Advertisements

Italy's president criticizes violent COVID-19 pass protests

Italy's president on Monday strongly criticized the violence that has erupted amid protests over the country's new coronavirus workplace health pass requirement, saying it appeared aimed at jeopardizing Italy's economic recovery.
President Sergio Mattarella spoke out as riot police again clashed with protesters at the port in the northern city of Trieste, at times using water canons to push them back.
See Full Article
 

Colin Powell: What you need to know about his life and achievements

Here's a look at the life of Colin Powell, former U.S. secretary of state.
Birth date: April 5, 1937
Birth place: Harlem, New York
Birth name: Colin Luther Powell
Father: Luther Powell, shipping clerk
See Full Article
 
Colin Powell, the first Black U.S. secretary of state and top military officer, died on Monday at the age of 84 due to complications from COVID-19. He was fully vaccinated, his family said in a statement on Facebook.
See Full Article
 

Protesters disrupt flame lighting for Beijing Winter Games

Three activists protesting human rights abuses in China snuck into the archaeological site in Greece where the flame lighting ceremony for the 2022 Beijing Winter Olympics was being held Monday and ran toward the newly lit torch holding a Tibetan flag and a banner that read "No genocide games.
See Full Article
 

Toyota to build U.S. battery plant employing 1,750

Toyota plans to build a new US$1.29 billion factory in the U.S. to manufacture batteries for gas-electric hybrid and fully electric vehicles.
The plant location wasn't announced, but the company said it eventually will employ 1,750 people and start making batteries in 2025, gradually expanding through 2031.
See Full Article
 

Former U.S. secretary of state Colin Powell dies of complications from COVID-19

Gen. Colin Powell, a former U.S. secretary of state and Joint Chiefs of Staff chairman, died of complications from COVID-19 on Monday, according to his Facebook page. He was 84.
In the post, his family said Powell had been fully vaccinated and was receiving care at Walter Reed National Medical Center in Bethesda, Md.
See Full Article
 
Colin Powell, the first Black U.S. secretary of state whose leadership in several Republican administrations helped shape American foreign policy in the last years of the 20th century and the early years of the 21st, has died from complications from COVID-19, his family said on Facebook.
See Full Article
 

China denies report of hypersonic missile test, says it tested space vehicle

China tested a space vehicle in July, not a nuclear-capable hypersonic missile as reported by the Financial Times, the Chinese foreign ministry said on Monday.
Quoting five people familiar with the matter, the Financial Times reported on Saturday that China had tested a nuclear-capable hypersonic missile that flew through space, circling the globe before cruising down toward its target, which it missed by about 40 kilometres.
See Full Article
 

Ronnie Tutt, drummer for Elvis and other stars, dies at 83

NASHVILLE -- Ronnie Tutt, a legendary drummer who spent years playing alongside Elvis Presley and teamed up with other superstars ranging from Johnny Cash to Stevie Nicks, has died. He was 83.
In a Facebook post early Sunday, Terie Tutt wrote that her father died at home surrounded by his family.
See Full Article
 

China calls missile launch 'routine test' of new technology

BEIJING -- China said Monday its launch of a new spacecraft was merely a test to see whether the vehicle could be re-used.
Foreign Ministry spokesperson Zhao Lijian said the launch involved a spacecraft rather than a missile and was of "great significance for reducing the use-cost of spacecraft and could provide a convenient and affordable way to make a round trip for mankind's peaceful use of space.
See Full Article
 

All Ontario residents can now download their COVID-19 vaccine certificate QR code

TORONTO -- All Ontarians vaccinated against COVID-19 can now download their enhanced certificates, which include a QR code.
The provincial government has said the scannable documents will allow for faster entry into settings that require proof of vaccination.
See Full Article
 
Montreal fire chief Richard Liebmann confirmed Monday morning that search and rescue crews have spotted a missing firefighter in the Saint Lawrence River among the wreckage of the boat that sunk.
The firefighter from the Montreal Fire Department (SSIM) went under the water of the St.
See Full Article